Home
Explore, enjoy and protect the planet

2008 Political Endorsements

For endorsement details, click the name of the candidate or ballot measure.
National Position Name
All WA districts U.S. President Barack Obama (D)
WA - C01 U.S. Representative Jay Inslee (D)
WA - C02 U.S. Representative Rick Larsen (D)
WA - C05 U.S. Representative Mark Mays (D)
WA - C06 U.S. Representative Norm Dicks (D)
WA - C07 U.S. Representative Jim McDermott (D)
WA - C09 U.S. Representative Adam Smith (D)
State Position Name
All districts Initiative: Vote NO I-985
All districts Attorney General John Ladenburg (D)
All districts Governor Chris Gregoire (D)
All districts Public Lands Commission Peter Goldmark (D)
WA - 01 State Representative #1 Al O'Brien (D)
WA - 01 State Senator Rosemary McAuliffe (D)
WA - 02 State Representative #1 Tom Campbell (R)
WA - 03 State Representative #1 Alex Wood (D)
WA - 03 State Representative #2 Timm Ormsby (D)
WA - 03 State Senator Lisa Brown (D)
WA - 04 State Representative #2 Tim Hattenburg (D)
WA - 04 State Senator Judi Owens (D)
WA - 05 State Representative #1 Jon Viebrock (D)
WA - 05 State Representative #2 David Spring
WA - 06 State Representative #1 Don Barlow (D)
WA - 06 State Representative #2 John Driscoll (D)
WA - 10 State Representative #1 Tim Knue (D)
WA - 10 State Senator Mary Margaret Haugen (D)
WA - 11 State Representative #1 Zach Hudgins (D)
WA - 11 State Representative #2 Bob Hasegawa (D)
WA - 11 State Senator Margarita Prentice (D)
WA - 17 State Representative #1 Tim Probst (D)
WA - 17 State Representative #2 Deb Wallace (D)
WA - 17 State Senator David Carrier (D)
WA - 18 State Representative #1 VaNessa Duplessie (D)
WA - 21 State Representative #2 Marko Liias (D)
WA - 22 State Representative #1 Brendan Williams (D)
WA - 22 State Representative #2 Sam Hunt (D)
WA - 22 State Senator Karen Fraser (D)
WA - 23 State Representative #1 Sherry Appleton (D)
WA - 23 State Representative #2 Christine Rolfes (D)
WA - 23 State Senator Phil Rockefeller (D)
WA - 25 State Representative #2 Dawn Morrell (D)
WA - 26 State Representative #1 Kim Abel (D)
WA - 26 State Representative #2 Larry Seaquist (D)
WA - 27 State Representative #1 Dennis Flannigan (D)
WA - 27 State Representative #2 Jeannie Darneille (D)
WA - 27 State Senator Debbie Regala (D)
WA - 28 State Representative #1 Troy Kelley (D)
WA - 28 State Representative #2 Tami Green (D)
WA - 28 State Senator Debi Srail (D)
WA - 29 State Representative #1 Steve Conway (D)
WA - 29 State Representative #2 Steve Kirby (D)
WA - 30 State Representative #1 Mark Miloscia (D)
WA - 30 State Representative #2 Skip Priest (R)
WA - 31 State Representative #1 Ron Weigelt (D)
WA - 31 State Representative #2 Christopher Hurst (D)
WA - 32 State Representative #1 Maralyn Chase (D)
WA - 32 State Representative #2 Ruth Kagi (D)
WA - 33 State Representative #1 Tina Orwall (D)
WA - 33 State Representative #2 Dave Upthegrove (D)
WA - 34 State Representative #2 Sharon Nelson (D)
WA - 34 State Senator Joe McDermott (D)
WA - 35 State Representative #1 Kathy Haigh (D)
WA - 36 State Representative #1 Reuven Carlyle (D)
WA - 36 State Representative #2 Mary Lou Dickerson (D)
WA - 37 State Representative #1 Eric Pettigrew (D)
WA - 38 State Representative #1 John McCoy (D)
WA - 38 State Representative #2 Mike Sells (D)
WA - 39 State Representative #1 Scott Olson (D)
WA - 40 State Representative #1 Dave Quall (D)
WA - 40 State Representative #2 Jeff Morris (D)
WA - 40 State Senator Kevin Ranker (D)
WA - 41 State Representative #1 Fred Jarrett (D)
WA - 41 State Representative #1 Marcie Maxwell (D)
WA - 41 State Representative #2 Judy Clibborn (D)
WA - 42 State Representative #1 Mark Flanders (D)
WA - 42 State Representative #2 Kelli Linville (D)
WA - 43 State Representative #1 Jamie Pedersen (D)
WA - 43 State Representative #2 Frank Chopp (D)
WA - 44 State Representative #1 Hans Dunshee (D)
WA - 44 State Representative #2 Liz Loomis (D)
WA - 45 State Representative #1 Roger Goodman (D)
WA - 45 State Representative #2 Larry Springer (D)
WA - 46 State Representative #1 Scott White (D)
WA - 46 State Representative #2 Phyllis Kenney (D)
WA - 47 State Representative #1 Geoff Simpson (D)
WA - 47 State Representative #2 Pat Sullivan (D)
WA - 48 State Representative #1 Ross Hunter (D)
WA - 49 State Representative #1 Jim Jacks (D)
WA - 49 State Representative #2 Jim Moeller (D)
WA - 49 State Senator Craig Pridemore (D)
County Position Name
Clark County Commission #1 Pam Brokaw (D)
Clark County Commission #2 Jeanne Harris (D)
King Proposition: Vote YES Proposition 1 Sound Transit
Pierce Proposition: Vote YES Proposition 1 Sound Transit
Pierce County Council #2 Al Rose (D)
Pierce County Council #3 Bruce Lachney (D)
Pierce County Council #4 Tim Farrell (D)
Pierce County Executive Calvin Goings (D)
Snohomish Proposition: Vote YES Proposition 1 Sound Transit
Spokane County Commission #1 Dr. Kim Thorburn (D)
Spokane County Commission #2 Brian Sayrs (D)
Locality Position Name
Seattle Proposition: Vote YES Seattle Prop. 2 Parks